304 vs 316 Stainless Steel: Differences, Uses and Which to Choose
304 and 316 look identical, but one extra alloying element decides how long a stainless steel enclosure lasts near salt, sanitizers and acids. Here is how the two grades differ, where each one fits and what to specify for industrial equipment.
304 vs 316 stainless steel comes down to one element: grade 316 contains 2 to 3% molybdenum and grade 304 contains none. Both are austenitic chromium-nickel steels, but the molybdenum gives 316 much better resistance to pitting from salt, chlorides and some acids, while 304 costs less and suits most indoor, food and general industrial use.
The two grades look identical, machine alike and are often used side by side in the same plant. Choosing between them is a question of what the surface will meet over its life: sea air, brines, chlorinated sanitizers and hot washdown point to 316; dry factories, bakeries and mild detergents usually do not. This guide compares composition, corrosion resistance, PREN, mechanical properties, the low-carbon L grades, finishes and passivation, then applies them to stainless steel panel PCs, monitors and enclosures.
Key takeaways
- 01Molybdenum is the difference
- 316 adds 2 to 3% molybdenum, which strengthens the protective surface layer against chlorides and raises its pitting resistance number.
- 02They look identical
- You cannot tell 304 from 316 by eye or with a magnet; the grade comes from the mill certificate or a test.
- 03316 for salt and chlorides
- Coastal air, brines and chlorinated sanitizers pit 304 far sooner than 316.
- 04L grades for welding
- 304L and 316L cap carbon at 0.03%, which avoids weld sensitisation in fabricated housings.
- 05Finish and care matter too
- A smooth finish, clean fabrication, passivation and regular rinsing decide how either grade performs in service.
What is the difference between 304 and 316 stainless steel?
Both grades belong to the austenitic family, one of five families of stainless steel alongside ferritic, martensitic, duplex and precipitation-hardening grades. Austenitic steels are non-magnetic when annealed, cannot be hardened by heat treatment and are easy to form and weld, which is why they dominate food, pharmaceutical and industrial equipment. The two grades look and machine almost identically; the difference is in the chemistry and what it does to corrosion resistance.
| Property | 304 | 316 |
|---|---|---|
| Also known as | 18/8, A2 (fasteners), SUS304 | Marine grade, A4 (fasteners), SUS316 |
| EN number and name | 1.4301, X5CrNi18-10 | 1.4401, X5CrNiMo17-12-2 |
| UNS number | S30400 | S31600 |
| Chromium | 18 to 20% | 16 to 18% |
| Nickel | 8 to 10.5% | 10 to 14% |
| Molybdenum | None | 2 to 3% |
| Resistance to chlorides and pitting | Good | Much better |
| Typical PREN | About 18 to 20 | About 23 to 25 |
| Magnetic response | Non-magnetic annealed; slightly magnetic after cold working | Non-magnetic annealed; less affected by cold working |
| Relative cost | Lower | Higher, driven by nickel and molybdenum prices |
| Typical use | Indoor, food, general industry | Coastal, marine, chemical, chlorinated cleaning |
The pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) is a rough guide to how well a stainless steel resists pitting in chloride environments; the higher the number, the better. Molybdenum counts heavily in the calculation, which is why 316 scores several points above 304 despite containing less chromium.
Chemical composition of 304, 304L, 316 and 316L
The table gives the composition limits most often quoted for flat-rolled sheet and plate, based on ASTM A240. The European equivalents in EN 10088 have slightly different ranges, for example 17.5 to 19.5% chromium for 1.4301, so always read the standard named on the mill certificate.
| Grade | EN / UNS | Carbon max | Chromium | Nickel | Molybdenum | Nitrogen max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 1.4301 / S30400 | 0.08% | 18 to 20% | 8 to 10.5% | None | 0.10% |
| 304L | 1.4307 / S30403 | 0.03% | 18 to 20% | 8 to 12% | None | 0.10% |
| 316 | 1.4401 / S31600 | 0.08% | 16 to 18% | 10 to 14% | 2 to 3% | 0.10% |
| 316L | 1.4404 / S31603 | 0.03% | 16 to 18% | 10 to 14% | 2 to 3% | 0.10% |
All four grades also limit manganese to about 2%, silicon to about 0.75%, phosphorus to about 0.045% and sulphur to about 0.03%. Japanese datasheets use the JIS names SUS304, SUS316 and SUS316L for the same grades, which is the form you will often see on panel PC and monitor specifications.
Why molybdenum matters
Stainless steel resists corrosion because chromium forms a thin, invisible oxide layer on the surface that repairs itself in air. Chlorides attack that layer at weak points, starting small pits that grow beneath the surface. Salt water, sea spray, road salt, brines and chlorine-based sanitizers all supply chlorides, and warm, wet conditions speed the attack.
Molybdenum makes the passive layer far more resistant to that attack, and helps it recover when it is damaged. That is why 316 survives coastal air and daily chlorinated cleaning where 304 can show rust spots and pitting within months. It also improves resistance to some acids, such as the sulphuric and phosphoric acids used in descaling, and to crevice corrosion under gaskets, labels and deposits.
PREN: putting a number on pitting resistance
PREN combines the three elements that do most for pitting resistance. The most widely used form is:
PREN = %Cr + 3.3 × %Mo + 16 × %N
Worked through for typical heats: a 304 with 18.1% chromium, no molybdenum and 0.05% nitrogen scores 18.1 + 0 + 0.8 = about 19. A 316 with 16.8% chromium, 2.1% molybdenum and 0.05% nitrogen scores 16.8 + 6.9 + 0.8 = about 24.5. The 2% or so of molybdenum is worth more than the 1.3% of chromium given up.
| Grade | Typical PREN | What it usually means in practice |
|---|---|---|
| 304 / 304L | About 18 to 20 | Fine indoors and with mild cleaning; pits with regular chloride exposure |
| 316 / 316L | About 23 to 25 | Coastal air, brines and chlorinated sanitizers with rinsing |
| Duplex 2205 | About 34 to 36 | Splash zones, seawater systems and hot chloride solutions |
PREN is a ranking tool, not a guarantee. Temperature, chloride concentration, crevices, surface finish and how often the surface is rinsed all change the outcome, which is why the decision tables below are framed by environment rather than by number alone.
Mechanical and physical properties
Mechanically the two grades are close enough that the choice is almost never made on strength. The figures are typical minimums or typical values for annealed sheet to ASTM A240 and will vary with product form and condition.
| Property | 304 | 304L | 316 | 316L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength, minimum | 515 MPa | 485 MPa | 515 MPa | 485 MPa |
| 0.2% proof (yield) strength, minimum | 205 MPa | 170 MPa | 205 MPa | 170 MPa |
| Elongation, minimum | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Hardness, maximum | 201 HB | 201 HB | 217 HB | 217 HB |
| Density | About 8.0 g/cm³ | About 8.0 g/cm³ | About 8.0 g/cm³ | About 8.0 g/cm³ |
| Thermal conductivity at 100 °C | About 16 W/m·K | About 16 W/m·K | About 16 W/m·K | About 16 W/m·K |
| Magnetic when annealed | No | No | No | No |
Thermal conductivity matters more than it seems for computing. At about 16 W/m·K, austenitic stainless steel conducts heat roughly a tenth as well as aluminum, so a fanless stainless enclosure has to be designed around a lower-power processor or larger fin area than an aluminum one. That is one reason stainless panel PCs typically use low-power Intel Celeron or Core U-series processors; our guide to TDP and fanless sizing explains the trade.
Which grade is best for your application?
304 is the default for most equipment and the most widely used stainless steel in the world. Specify 316 when chlorides, acids or aggressive cleaning are part of the environment, and pair the grade with an ingress rating that survives the cleaning regime.
| Application | Recommended grade | Why | Typical sealing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor factory, dry goods, packaging | 304 | No significant chloride exposure | IP65 front or full |
| Bakery, confectionery, general food processing | 304 | Mild cleaning chemistry | IP65 to IP66 |
| Meat, poultry, fish and dairy processing | 316 | Brines and daily chlorinated sanitizing | IP69K |
| Pharmaceutical and cleanroom | 316 or 316L | Frequent disinfection and aggressive cleaning agents | IP65 to IP69K |
| Coastal sites and ports | 316 | Salt-laden air | IP66 |
| Ships and offshore | 316 | Sea spray and salt water | IP66 to IP67 |
| Chemical processing | 316 | Acids and chlorides; check chemical compatibility | IP66 to IP69K |
| Swimming pools and chlorinated water treatment | Neither by default | Warm chlorinated atmospheres can attack both; take specialist advice | IP66 |
For the sealing column, our IP rating chart explains what each level is tested against. The grade and the IP rating answer different questions: the grade decides how long the surface lasts, the rating whether water gets in. In North America the same line often reads NEMA 4X, which adds a corrosion test that IP does not include.
Is 316 worth the extra cost?
Where chlorides are present, usually yes. The material is a modest share of the price of a finished panel PC or monitor, and a 304 housing that pits in a salty or chlorinated environment has to be replaced early, with downtime, revalidation and a surface that is harder to keep clean in the meantime. Where none of those exposures applies, 304 gives the same service life for less.
A useful test is the cleaning sheet. If the plant’s sanitation procedure names chlorinated alkaline foams, peracetic acid at high concentration or daily hot washdown, specify 316 throughout, including the fasteners and the mounting arm. If it names neutral detergents and wipe-downs, 304 is normally enough.
304 vs 304L and 316 vs 316L
The “L” grades are low-carbon versions: 304L and 316L contain no more than 0.03% carbon, against 0.08% for standard 304 and 316. Low carbon matters when the steel is welded. In standard grades, the heat of welding can hold the metal next to the weld in the range of roughly 425 to 850 °C long enough for chromium carbides to form at the grain boundaries. That draws chromium out of solution, a problem called sensitisation, which leaves the area open to intergranular corrosion.
For welded enclosures and fabricated housings, 304L and 316L avoid that risk with no need for heat treatment after welding. Corrosion resistance is otherwise the same as the standard grade, and strength is slightly lower. Much stainless sheet is now dual-certified, for example as 304/304L or 316/316L, meeting both specifications at once.
316L stainless steel
316L is the grade most often used for welded hygienic equipment: tanks, pipework, conveyor frames and the housings of washdown displays and panel PCs. It combines the molybdenum of 316 with the weldability of a low-carbon grade, so seams and corners stay as corrosion resistant as the flat panels. Where a datasheet lists SUS316L or 1.4404, it is telling you the enclosure is designed to be welded without losing its chloride resistance.
304 vs 304L in practice
For thin sheet that is welded quickly, standard 304 is often fine, because the heat input is too low to sensitise it. For thicker sections, long welds or parts that will see chlorides near the weld, 304L is the safer choice. The price difference is small, and many stockholders supply dual-certified 304/304L as standard.
Marine grade and food grade stainless steel
“Marine grade” and “food grade” are descriptions rather than grades. Marine grade stainless steel almost always means 316 or 316L, chosen for its resistance to salt. Food grade stainless steel usually means 304 or 316, chosen because stainless is non-porous, corrosion resistant and easy to clean; compliance for food contact comes from the regulations of your market, such as the food contact materials rules in the USA and EU or FDA requirements in the US, not from the label.
Hygienic design standards add their own expectations. 3-A Sanitary Standards in the US and EHEDG guidelines in Europe both call for smooth, cleanable stainless surfaces, typically with a roughness of Ra 0.8 µm or better where product makes contact.
For fasteners, the same grades are sold as A2 (304) and A4 (316). A 316 enclosure held together with A2 bolts will show rust at the fixings first, so specify matching fasteners, washers and mounting hardware.
Is 316 stainless steel marine grade?
Yes, it is the grade the term usually refers to. Even so, 316 can tea-stain or pit in warm splash zones if salt is left on it, so marine computers and displays still need a smooth finish and regular rinsing; duplex grades are used for the most severe positions. Ship-borne electronics also have to meet IEC 60945, covered in our guide to maritime computing requirements.
How can you tell 304 from 316?
Not by looking, and not reliably with a magnet. Both grades are non-magnetic when annealed and both can become slightly magnetic after cold working, bending or machining, so a magnet tells you little. The reliable routes are paperwork and testing.
| Method | How it works | Reliability |
|---|---|---|
| Mill certificate | An EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate gives the heat’s measured chemistry | Definitive, if it traces to the part |
| Molybdenum spot test | A reagent or electrochemical kit changes color where molybdenum is present | Good for a quick 304 or 316 check |
| Handheld XRF analyzer | X-ray fluorescence measures the alloying elements in seconds | Good for positive material identification |
| Spark or OES analysis | Optical emission spectroscopy, including carbon | Laboratory accuracy; tells L grades apart |
| Magnet | Checks magnetic response | Unreliable for grade identification |
For equipment, the simplest route is the specification. Ask the supplier to state the grade of the housing, the front bezel and the fasteners separately, because they are not always the same.
Passivation, contamination and tea staining
Even the best grade can appear to rust if its surface is contaminated. Tools, wire brushes and grinding discs used on carbon steel leave iron particles embedded in stainless, and those particles rust within weeks, staining the surface as if the stainless itself were corroding. Good fabricators keep separate tools for stainless steel for this reason.
Passivation restores the protective layer after fabrication. The surface is treated with a mild acid, usually nitric or citric, that removes free iron and lets the chromium oxide layer re-form evenly. ASTM A967 and ASTM A380 are the standards most often cited for passivating and cleaning stainless parts.
Tea staining near the coast
Tea staining is the brown discolouration that appears on stainless steel near the sea, especially on rougher finishes and in sheltered spots that rain never rinses. It is usually surface corrosion rather than structural damage, but it looks poor and can lead to pitting. It appears sooner on 304 than on 316, and a smoother, electropolished surface plus regular washing reduces it on either grade.
Everyday care
- Rinse off salt, brine and cleaning chemicals with clean water after use.
- Use non-abrasive pads, never steel wool or carbon-steel brushes.
- Follow the chemical concentrations and contact times in the cleaning plan.
- Inspect crevices, gaskets and fixings, where deposits and corrosion start.
Stainless steel finishes for equipment
The finish on a stainless surface affects how easily it cleans and how well it resists corrosion, whichever grade is used. Smoother surfaces give soil, bacteria and chlorides fewer places to settle. The roughness values below are typical figures; they vary between mills and finishers, so specify the Ra you need rather than the name alone.
| Finish | Appearance | Typical roughness | Cleanability and use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | Smooth, slightly reflective mill finish | About Ra 0.1 to 0.5 µm | Good; general sheet work and many enclosures |
| BA (bright annealed) | Mirror-like mill finish | Below about Ra 0.2 µm | Very good; decorative and hygienic panels |
| No. 4 brushed | Directional satin grain | About Ra 0.4 to 1.0 µm | Good if the grain runs so water drains; hides handling marks |
| 240 to 320 grit polished | Finer satin | About Ra 0.2 to 0.5 µm | Very good; common on food equipment |
| Electropolished | Bright, smooth, rounded micro-profile | Often below Ra 0.5 µm | Excellent; pharmaceutical and high-care food areas |
| Bead-blasted | Uniform matt | Higher, often above Ra 1 µm | Poorer; harder to clean, avoid in wet hygienic zones |
For hygienic equipment, a roughness of around Ra 0.8 µm or smoother is the widely used target. Whatever the finish, the grain on brushed surfaces should run so that water drains off rather than collecting in the lines, and edges, welds and fixings should be finished to the same standard as the flat panels.
Stainless steel in industrial computing
For panel PCs and displays in food plants, pharmaceutical sites and marine environments, the stainless housing is only part of the specification. The bezel, fasteners, seals and connectors all need to match the environment, and the system needs an ingress rating, usually IP66 or IP69K, that survives the cleaning regime. Our guide to hygienic design covers sloped tops, rounded corners and cable routing, our clean room computer guide covers the pharmaceutical side, and what medical grade means covers equipment near patients. Sealed I/O usually means M12 connectors in stainless or nickel-plated brass, chosen to match the housing.
Which grades our stainless range uses
The grade varies by manufacturer and model, which is why we confirm it before recommending a system:
| Range | Housing grade | Sealing | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winmate stainless panel PCs and monitors | SUS 316 / AISI 316 | IP65, IP67 or IP69K depending on model | Flat, edge-to-edge PCAP fronts; M12 or sealed-conduit cabling |
| Axiomtek GOT815A-TGL-WCD and its 18.5 and 21.5 inch siblings | SUS 304, with SUS 316 as an option on some sizes | IP66 and IP69K as a whole system | M12 A-coded and X-coded connectors |
| Arestech PPC-Z1512 and the PPC-Z family | SUS304 as standard, SUS316L as an option | IP66 and IP69K as a whole system | All external I/O on sealed M12 connectors |
Our stainless steel panel PCs and monitors, from IP66 panel PCs to IP69K panel PCs and IP69K monitors, cover screens from 10.1 inch to 32 inch (10.1″ to 32″). Tell us the cleaning chemicals and where the screen will be installed, and we will confirm the housing grade, fasteners and seals with the manufacturer before recommending a model. We configure, image and test the panel PCs, and configure and test the monitors, before they ship.
Where each grade fits in our range
The grade follows the environment; these are the sectors where we see each one specified most.
Food and beverage
304 for dry and bakery areas, 316 with IP69K for meat, dairy and fish lines cleaned every shift.
View rangePharmaceutical
316 or 316L with smooth, often electropolished finishes for frequent disinfection.
View rangeMarine and offshore
316 throughout, including fasteners, for bridge and deck displays and panel PCs.
View rangeCoastal and ports
316 enclosures for cranes, gates and quayside terminals exposed to salt air.
View rangeOil, gas and chemical
316 or higher alloys for chemical splash, with hazardous-area approvals where needed.
View rangeGeneral industry
304 for indoor factory floors, packaging and dry goods with mild cleaning.
View rangeStainless steel industrial computing
Stainless steel panel PCs, displays and computers in 304 or 316, depending on the model, with sealing up to IP69K. Ask us to confirm the grade for a specific model.
Stainless steel systems in 304 and 316
Four starting points: a 15.6 inch (15.6") IP66/IP69K panel PC in SUS 304, a 15" IP66/IP69K panel PC in SUS304 with SUS316L as an option, a 15 inch full IP69K panel PC in SUS 316 with a sealed conduit, and a 15" IP69K monitor in SUS 316 with M12 connections.

15.6″ IP66/IP69K Stainless Steel Panel PC with Intel Core i5-1145G7E and PCAP Touch
- CPU
- Intel Core 11th Gen (Tiger Lake)
- Ethernet
- 1× 2.5GbE
- IP Rating
- IP69K

15″ PCAP Stainless Steel Panel PC with Intel Core i5-1235U, Dual 2.5GbE and IP66/IP69K
- Display
- 15″ (4:3, 1024×768, XGA)
- Brightness
- 350 nits
- Touch
- Projective Capacitive Touch

15″ Stainless Steel IP69K Panel PC with 12th Gen Intel Core i5 and PCAP Touch
- Display
- 15″ (4:3, 1024×768, XGA)
- Brightness
- 300 nits
- Touch
- Multi Touch PCAP

15″ IP69K Stainless Steel PCAP Touch Monitor with 316 Housing for Washdown
- Display
- 15″ (4:3, 1024×768, XGA)
- Brightness
- 300 nits
- Touch
- Multi Touch PCAP
How to choose between 304 and 316
Seven questions that settle the grade, the finish and the hardware.
-
01
Chlorides
Salt air, brines, marinades or chlorine-based sanitizers point to 316.
-
02
Cleaning chemistry
Daily aggressive, acidic or hot cleaning points to 316; mild detergents and wipe-downs suit 304.
-
03
Location
Within a few miles of the coast, on ships or offshore, specify 316 throughout.
-
04
Fabrication
Welded housings and thick sections call for the L grades, 304L or 316L.
-
05
Fasteners
Match bolts, washers and mounts to the housing: A4 for 316, A2 for 304.
-
06
Finish
Ask for the Ra value; around Ra 0.8 µm or smoother for hygienic zones.
-
07
Proof
Ask for the grade of housing, bezel and fixings in writing, or a mill certificate.
304 vs 316: common questions
Quick answers
What is the difference between 304 and 316 stainless steel?
Molybdenum. 316 contains 2 to 3% molybdenum and a little more nickel, which make it far more resistant to pitting from chlorides. 304 contains no molybdenum and costs less.
Is 316 stainless steel better than 304?
Where chlorides are present, yes. 316 resists salt, brines and chlorinated cleaners far better. In dry or mildly cleaned indoor environments, 304 performs just as well and costs less.
Is 304 or 316 better for food contact?
Both are used; 316 for salty or acidic food. 304 is standard for most food equipment. 316 is preferred for brines, sauces, meat, dairy and fish, and where chlorinated sanitizers are used daily.
Is 316 stainless steel magnetic?
Not when annealed. Like 304 it is austenitic and essentially non-magnetic, although cold working can make it slightly magnetic. A magnet is not a reliable way to tell the grades apart.
Does 304 stainless steel rust?
It can, in the wrong environment. Chlorides from salt air, road salt or chlorinated sanitizers cause pitting and rust spots on 304, as does contamination from carbon-steel tools.
Does 316 stainless steel rust?
Rarely, but it is not immune. Warm seawater, crevices that trap salt and neglect can still stain or pit 316; regular rinsing keeps it clean.
What is the difference between 316 and 316L?
Carbon content. 316L is limited to 0.03% carbon against 0.08% for 316, which avoids sensitisation when it is welded. Corrosion resistance is otherwise the same.
What is the difference between 304 and 304L?
The same low-carbon change. 304L caps carbon at 0.03% for welded parts, with slightly lower strength. Many suppliers sell dual-certified 304/304L sheet.
Why is 316 more expensive than 304?
Nickel and molybdenum. 316 contains more nickel and adds 2 to 3% molybdenum, both costly alloying elements, so its price moves with those metals.
Stainless steel FAQs
-
What Is Marine Grade Stainless Steel?
Marine grade stainless steel usually means grade 316 or 316L: austenitic stainless steel with 2 to 3% molybdenum, which resists pitting from salt water and sea spray far better than 304. It is a trade description rather than a formal standard, so always check the actual grade on the specification.
-
What Is Food Grade Stainless Steel?
Food grade stainless steel is stainless steel suitable for contact with food, most commonly grade 304 (18/8) and grade 316. Both are corrosion resistant, non-porous and easy to clean. “Food grade” is a description rather than a single standard: compliance comes from the food-contact regulations of your market.
-
What Are 3-A Sanitary Standards?
3-A Sanitary Standards are US design standards for equipment used in dairy, food and beverage processing, published by 3-A Sanitary Standards, Inc. They set requirements for materials, surface finishes and construction so equipment can be cleaned and sanitized properly. Equipment that passes third-party verification can carry the 3-A Symbol.
-
What Is a Washdown Area?
A washdown area is a part of a plant that is cleaned regularly with water, detergents and sanitizers, often hot and at high pressure, to keep it hygienic. They are common in food, beverage, dairy, meat and pharmaceutical production, and any equipment installed there has to be sealed, corrosion resistant and easy to clean.
-
What does IP69K mean?
IP69K means an enclosure is dust-tight and protected against high-pressure, high-temperature water jets per DIN 40050-9 — 80°C water at 8—10 MPa from close range. It is the food and beverage industry standard for sanitary wash-down on both sides of the Atlantic — and it does NOT imply submersion protection.
-
What does IP66 mean?
IP66 is the rating above IP65 — dust-tight, and protected against powerful water jets. It is the standard specification for outdoor industrial computing in storm-exposed locations, marine deck equipment and light wash-down food handling, equivalent to NEMA 4 / 4X in North American markets.
-
What Is NEMA 4X?
NEMA 4X is an enclosure type from the NEMA 250 standard for indoor or outdoor equipment. Like NEMA 4, it protects against windblown dust and rain, splashing and hose-directed water, and ice forming on the outside. The X adds corrosion resistance, which is why NEMA 4X enclosures are usually stainless steel, aluminum or plastic.
Specifying stainless steel equipment?
Tell us where the equipment will be installed, how it is cleaned and what it will be exposed to. We will recommend panel PCs and displays in the right stainless grade and sealing, then configure and test them, imaging the panel PCs, before they ship.


