M.2 Key Types Explained: A, B, E and M Keys, Sizes and Slots
TypeWhite paper
Published24 Oct 2022
AuthorAWAndrew WhitehouseCEO
Reading time28 min
There are four M.2 key types in common use: A, B, E and M. The key is the notch cut into a module’s gold edge connector, and a matching ridge in the socket, and its position decides which modules fit and which interfaces they can use: M key for NVMe SSDs on up to four PCIe lanes, B key for SATA SSDs, 4G and 5G modems and GNSS, and A and E keys for Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and other small add-on cards.
M.2 has become the standard for onboard expansion in embedded and industrial computing, replacing Mini PCIe and mSATA for storage and wireless. It began as Intel’s Next Generation Form Factor (NGFF) and was standardized by PCI-SIG and SATA-IO around 2013. With up to four PCIe lanes to the processor, an M.2 socket carries far more bandwidth than Mini PCIe or mSATA, which use a single lane.
This guide covers the technologies found on M.2 SSDs and expansion cards and the features that decide compatibility and performance before you install one in a single board computer, industrial motherboard, embedded box PC or industrial computer: the key types and pin positions, sizes and naming, signal interfaces and storage protocols, SATA vs NVMe performance, heat in fanless systems, common compatibility mistakes and how to install a module.
Key points · 5 points
Key takeaways
01Four keys do almost all the work
A, B, E and M keys cover today’s modules; the other key positions in the specification are reserved or unused.
02M key means up to four PCIe lanes
M-key sockets carry PCIe x4 for NVMe SSDs and accelerators, and many also carry SATA.
03B key means modems and SATA
B-key sockets carry PCIe x2, SATA and USB, plus SIM signals for 4G and 5G modules.
04Size and key are separate choices
A 2280 M-key SSD and a 2242 B-key GNSS module differ in both length and key, so check both against the socket.
05Heat matters in fanless systems
Fast NVMe SSDs throttle without a thermal path, so industrial builds use pads, spreaders and wide-temperature drives.
02/Key types
M.2 key types compared
The table is the quick reference. Each key sits at a fixed position on the connector’s 75 contact positions, and the pins under the notch are removed, so a module only fits a socket with the same key. A socket keyed one way and a module notched for two keys, such as B+M, can still fit together.
Key
Notch pins
Socket type
Interfaces available
Max PCIe lanes
Typical modules
A
8–15
Socket 1 (connectivity)
PCIe, USB 2.0, I2C, DisplayPort
x2
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, some display modules
B
12–19
Socket 2 (WWAN, SSD, other)
PCIe, SATA, USB 2.0 and USB 3, SIM (UIM), audio, I2C
x2
4G and 5G modems, GNSS, SATA SSDs, some accelerators
E
24–31
Socket 1 (connectivity)
PCIe, USB 2.0, I2C, SDIO, UART, PCM
x2
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, small capture cards
M
59–66
Socket 3 (SSD)
PCIe, SATA, SMBus
x4
NVMe SSDs, AI accelerators, capture cards
B+M (module)
Both notches
Fits B or M sockets
SATA or PCIe x2
x2
SATA SSDs, some PCIe x2 SSDs and accelerators
A+E (module or socket)
Both notches
Fits A or E sockets
PCIe, USB 2.0
x2
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth combo cards
Two rules come out of the table. First, a socket’s key tells you which modules fit, but not which interfaces are wired up: an M-key socket may carry PCIe x4 only, SATA only or both, so the datasheet matters as much as the notch. Second, most A and E key cards use one PCIe lane even though the key allows two. Our FAQ on M.2 keying has a shorter summary.
Key types
M.2 keys and form factors explained
M.2 sockets have key characteristics that define which M.2 modules are supported. Before installing a module, check that it is compatible with the host on two counts: the form factor, meaning its width and length, and the keying, meaning the notch position and the interfaces behind it. The sections below take each in turn, then cover the signals and protocols that decide performance.
Key types
M.2 keys: key A, key B, key E, key M, key A+E, key B+M
The M.2 specification defines twelve key positions, labeled A to M without I. Only A, B, E and M are used by mainstream products today; the others are reserved for future use, and key G is set aside for non-standard designs. Up to 67 contacts remain on a module with a single notch.
Manufacturers sometimes list host sockets as A+E or B+M, which means modules notched for either key will fit. A particular key may still be needed to get the full bandwidth. For instance, SATA SSDs are usually notched B+M so they fit both sockets, but in an M-key socket a SATA drive will not use the PCIe x4 bandwidth the socket offers, and it will only work at all if the socket also carries SATA.
A B+M module has notches at both the B and M positions, so it fits either socket.
M.2 keys · 4/Key types
A-key, B-key, E-key and M-key M.2 connectors and interfaces
M.2 A key, B key, E key and M key connectors are the four in use in embedded and industrial applications. Each one is identified by the pins its notch removes, and each carries a defined set of host interfaces.
M.2 key A
M.2 key A has its notch at pins 8–15. It is used mainly for wireless modules such as Wi-Fi and Bluetooth cards, and can also carry DisplayPort for display-related modules.
Interfaces: PCIe up to x2, USB 2.0, I2C, DisplayPort x4
Modules: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC
M.2 key B
M.2 key B has its notch at pins 12–19. It is used for a wide range of modules, including SATA SSDs, 4G LTE and 5G cellular modules and GNSS receivers, and carries the SIM signals cellular modules need.
Interfaces: PCIe up to x2, SATA, USB 2.0 and USB 3, HSIC, SSIC, audio, UIM, I2C
Modules: cellular and GNSS, SSDs
M.2 key E
M.2 key E has its notch at pins 24–31. Like key A it is used mainly for wireless modules, and it also suits small PCIe x1 cards such as HDMI capture cards when other sockets are taken.
Interfaces: PCIe up to x2, USB 2.0, I2C, SDIO, UART, PCM
Modules: Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC, GNSS, small capture and accelerator cards
M.2 key M
M.2 key M has its notch at pins 59–66. It is used for high-performance storage such as NVMe SSDs, and for video capture cards and AI accelerators that need more PCIe bandwidth.
Interfaces: PCIe up to x4, SATA
Modules: SSDs, capture cards, AI accelerators
03/Sizes
M.2 form factors (M.2 sizes)
The M.2 form factor is a measurement of the module’s width and length, given as a four- or five-digit code: the first two digits are the width and the rest the length, in millimeters. An M.2 2280 module is 22 mm wide and 80 mm long, the most common size for M-key SSDs. Widths in the specification are 12, 16, 22 and 30 mm, and lengths run from 16 to 110 mm. Some host boards provide mounting points at several positions, giving more choice of module or a larger SSD.
Common M.2 module sizes, from short connectivity cards to 22110 SSDs.
Size code
Typical key
Typical modules
2230
A+E or M
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth cards, short NVMe SSDs for small boards
2242
B+M or B
Small SATA and NVMe SSDs, GNSS modules, compact accelerators
2260
B+M or M
Less common SSD length
2280
M or B+M
Most NVMe SSDs, capture cards and accelerators
22110
M
Enterprise SSDs, often with power-loss protection
3042
B
4G LTE cellular modules
3052
B
5G cellular modules
Our FAQ on M.2 form factor sizes lists the full set. The size and the key are independent: a 2242 module can be B-keyed, M-keyed or B+M, so both have to match the socket.
Sizes
Single-sided and double-sided M.2 modules
M.2 modules also differ in thickness. The circuit board itself is 0.8 mm thick, and components can sit on one side or both. Single-sided modules carry an S code and suit thin, space-constrained systems where the module lies flat on the board; double-sided modules carry a D code and fit more flash chips for higher capacity. Some modules, such as M.2 video capture cards, also carry a heatsink for their processing chips. The full name of a module combines all three properties, for example 2280-D2-M or 2242-S3-B-M.
Part of the name
Example
What it tells you
Size
2280
22 mm wide, 80 mm long
Sides and height
S1 to S3, D1 to D5
Single- or double-sided, and the component height class on each side
Key
M, B-M, A-E
The notch or notches, and so the sockets it fits
In a small fanless PC, check the host’s supported height code before choosing a double-sided SSD: a board-mounted socket over other components, or a heat spreader pressing on the module, may only accept single-sided drives.
04/Interfaces
Types of M.2 interface and data transfer protocol
Much like Mini PCIe, M.2 carries several signal interfaces and storage protocols, and these decide whether a device can talk to the host. Manufacturers list the supported M.2 signal interfaces and protocols on their datasheets.
M.2 signal interfaces: PCI Express, SATA and USB
The M.2 interface supports PCI Express up to four lanes, SATA 3.0 at 6 Gb/s and USB 2.0 and USB 3. That range is what makes the format so flexible: high-speed storage, AI accelerators and video capture on PCIe, cellular and GNSS modules on USB, wireless and Bluetooth on PCIe and USB, and I/O expansion modules on PCIe. Current industrial boards mostly offer PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 on their M.2 sockets, with PCIe 5.0 arriving on the newest platforms.
M.2 storage protocols: AHCI and NVMe
M.2 SSDs use one of two storage protocols. SATA drives use AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface), a protocol designed in the era of spinning hard drives that handles one command queue. NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express) was written for flash memory on PCIe and handles many queues in parallel with lower overhead, so it gets far more from NAND flash. A SATA M.2 SSD works only in a socket wired for SATA, and an NVMe SSD only in a socket wired for PCIe, regardless of whether the notch lets it fit.
The main difference between M.2 SATA SSDs and M.2 PCIe NVMe SSDs is speed. SATA tops out at 6 Gb/s, which caps a SATA SSD at roughly 550 MB/s. Each PCIe 4.0 lane runs at 16 GT/s, about 2 GB/s, and an M-key SSD uses up to four lanes. If you want the fastest NVMe SSDs, choose an M.2 M-key SSD and an M-key socket wired for PCIe x4.
SSD type
Typical sequential read
Typical sequential write
Notes
M.2 SATA SSD (AHCI)
Up to about 550 MB/s
Up to about 520 MB/s
Limited by SATA; low power
M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Up to about 3,500 MB/s
Up to about 3,000 MB/s
Common in industrial systems
M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Up to about 7,000 MB/s
Up to about 6,000 MB/s
Needs a thermal path in fanless PCs
M.2 PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe SSD
Above 10,000 MB/s
Above 10,000 MB/s
Highest heat; few industrial hosts yet
The figures are typical datasheet peaks, so a PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD is roughly six times faster than SATA on sequential reads. Sustained performance, especially on writes, depends on the drive’s controller, cache and temperature.
Capacity follows physical size. Larger capacities need more NAND flash chips, which leads to longer or double-sided modules. Mini PCs and small SBCs often trade speed or capacity for size, which is where 2230 and 2242 drives come in. For industrial use the flash type, endurance and temperature rating matter as much as speed: our FAQs on NVMe vs SATA on M.2, SSD TBW and power-loss protection cover the details.
Interfaces
M.2 SSD types
The three kinds of M.2 SSD you will meet: SATA on AHCI, PCIe on AHCI and PCIe NVMe.
01
M.2 SATA SSDs
SATA drives, usually B+M keyed, for low power and broad compatibility.
02
M.2 PCIe SSDs
Early PCIe drives using the AHCI protocol, now rare.
03
M.2 NVMe SSDs
M-key drives on PCIe x4 with the NVMe protocol.
05/Industrial use
Thermal management for M.2 in fanless industrial PCs
M.2 modules run from a single 3.3 V supply, and their power has risen with every PCIe generation. Many PCIe 3.0 SSDs draw a few watts; PCIe 4.0 drives can reach around 8 W under sustained writes, and PCIe 5.0 drives can exceed 10 W. When the controller or flash gets too hot, the drive slows itself down to protect the data, which our guide to thermal throttling explains.
In a desktop PC a fan over the drive deals with this. In fanless PCs there is no airflow, so the heat has to travel through a thermal pad into a heat spreader or the chassis wall, the same principle as conduction cooling. We size storage to the workload: if the application records a few hundred megabytes per second, a PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 SSD has the bandwidth with less heat, and stays clear of throttling at the top of the temperature range.
Cooling approach
How it works
Where it suits
Bare module
Natural convection from the module itself
SATA and low-power NVMe SSDs in ventilated systems
Thermal pad to chassis
A pad carries heat from the module into the enclosure
Fanless box PCs with the socket near a wall
Heat spreader or heatsink on the module
A metal plate or finned heatsink spreads and sheds heat
PCIe 4.0 and 5.0 SSDs, capture cards and accelerators
Fan-assisted
Airflow from a system or module fan
GPU computers and fan-cooled systems
Temperature rating is the other half. Industrial SSDs are offered in grades up to −40 to 85 °C, against 0 to 70 °C for most commercial drives, and our explainer on the industrial temperature range sets out the grades. In vehicles and on machines, the screw at the end of the module also holds it against vibration, so use the stand-off and screw the host supplies.
Industrial use
Common M.2 compatibility mistakes
Most M.2 problems come from assuming that a module which fits will also work. These are the cases we see most often when specifying industrial systems.
Mistake
What happens
How to avoid it
SATA SSD in an M-key socket wired for PCIe only
The drive fits but is not detected
Check the socket supports SATA, or choose an NVMe SSD
NVMe SSD in a B-key socket
It will not fit an M-key-only drive; a B+M NVMe drive may run at x2
Use the M-key socket for NVMe where there is one
5G module in a socket without USB 3 or SIM
The modem cannot reach full speed or register
Choose a B-key 3052 socket with USB 3 and a SIM slot
3052 module in a 3042 position
It is too long to mount
Check the mounting positions the host provides
E-key accelerator or capture card on a Wi-Fi-only socket
No PCIe lane, so the card is not seen
Confirm the E-key socket carries PCIe
Double-sided SSD under a heat spreader
Poor contact or no fit
Check the supported height code
Gen 5 SSD in a sealed enclosure
Throttling under sustained writes
Choose a cooler drive or provide a thermal path
A spare M.2 socket is also a common route to adding capability later. An AI accelerator such as the Hailo-8 in an M-key or B+M socket can add neural-network inference to a computer without a PCIe card slot, and our Hailo AI accelerator range lists systems built that way.
Industrial use
Which M.2 slot should I use? A worked example
To work out which M.2 slot to use, read four things for each socket on the datasheet: its form factor, its key, the signals it supports and its bandwidth. Two systems from our range show how that looks in practice.
Socket on the datasheet
What it means
What to fit
DFI HPT253: B key (3052) with Nano SIM
Socket 2 with SIM signals and room for a 5G-length module
Advantech MIC-711-OX: M.2 3052 B key with two nano SIMs
Cellular socket with dual SIM
An optional 5G module
The same check works for any host. On the Sintrones SBOX-2625, for example, the M.2 key B slot takes either a 4G or 5G module with a SIM or an M.2 2242 SATA SSD, so a design that needs both cellular and extra storage has to put one of them elsewhere. For cellular builds our guides to industrial cellular computers and 5G at the edge go further, and our FAQ on GNSS vs GPS covers location modules.
Industrial use
A brief on mPCIe and mSATA legacy technologies
Before M.2, onboard expansion and storage used Mini PCIe and mSATA. The two are hard to tell apart at first sight because they share the same card outline and connector: full-size cards measure 30 × 50.95 mm and half-size cards 30 × 26.8 mm. Sharing a connector means an mSATA card will physically fit an mPCIe slot and the other way round, but the protocol decides whether it works. Mini PCIe carries a single PCIe lane plus USB 2.0 for peripheral cards, while mSATA carries SATA for storage.
The PCI Express Mini Card was introduced in 2003 for Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and cellular cards in laptops and mobile devices, and quickly became an embedded standard across box PCs and single board computing designs with similar space constraints. Although it is now a legacy port, Mini PCIe is still widely used by industrial manufacturers alongside M.2, and our Mini PCIe capture cards remain popular for that reason.
SATA-IO announced mSATA in 2009, using SATA and AHCI to put solid-state storage onto a card. It made onboard storage practical on small boards such as 3.5 inch SBCs and Pico-ITX boards, removing the need for a 2.5 inch drive bay. Because not every system supports mSATA, an mSATA SSD may fit an mPCIe socket that only carries PCIe and USB, and simply not be seen.
Bandwidth was the limitation that led to M.2. With a single lane of PCIe or SATA, both formats are capped, and adding lanes was the way to raise throughput for SSDs. Our FAQ on M.2 vs mSATA vs mPCIe compares the three side by side.
Industrial use
What is M.2?
M.2 is the current standard for small internal expansion cards fitted directly to a motherboard. Compared with Mini PCIe and mSATA it is faster and more flexible, supporting a wide range of storage and expansion cards on one connector family, with lower software overhead on NVMe and better power efficiency.
Benefits of M.2 expansion
High-speed technology: M.2 modules on PCIe 4.0 transfer about 2 GB/s per lane over up to four lanes, and M.2 NVMe SSDs are several times faster than SATA SSDs. That suits SSDs, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, capture cards and accelerators.
Small form factors: M.2 cards take less board area than Mini PCIe cards. Small form factor computers, such as our industrial mini PCs, have little room for components, and M.2 lets them add Wi-Fi or a modem without giving up space.
Flexible lengths and widths: manufacturers choose the M.2 lengths their single board computers, motherboards and industrial PCs accept, either to keep the design small or to give users a choice of modules.
Power efficiency: M.2 runs from a 3.3 V supply and low-power modules draw very little, though fast NVMe SSDs need the thermal planning described above.
Installing M.2 expansion
When the module and motherboard have been confirmed compatible, installation is simple: insert the card into the socket at an angle of about 30°, press it down parallel with the motherboard, and fix the semicircular notch at the end of the card with the screw or latch provided.
Insert at about 30°, press flat and secure the end of the module.
Industrial use · 6 categories
M.2 expansion in our range
M.2 sockets carry storage, capture, AI and wireless across our range.
M.2 modules and M.2-equipped systems from our range
These products show the main M.2 roles. We fit and configure M.2 SSDs, modems, Wi-Fi, capture cards and accelerators as part of each build, install the drivers, image the operating system and test the system with every module fitted before it ships.
Key B for 4G or 5G or a 2242 SATA SSD; key E for Wi-Fi
Products · 4/Industrial use
M.2 modules and M.2-equipped systems
Four products from the table above: an A/E-key HDMI capture card, a B-key GNSS module, an EPIC board with B, E and M-key sockets and a Jetson computer with an NVMe and a 5G socket.
Seven checks before you order an M.2 module for an industrial system.
01
Key
Which key is the socket, A, B, E or M, and does the module’s notch match?
02
Signals
Does the socket carry the interface the module needs: PCIe, SATA or USB?
03
Lanes and generation
How many PCIe lanes, and which generation, such as PCIe 4.0 x4?
04
Length
Which mounting positions are provided: 2230, 2242, 2280, 3042 or 3052?
05
Height
Will a double-sided module fit, or is the socket limited to single-sided?
06
SIM and antennas
For modems, is there a SIM slot and are antenna routes available?
07
Heat
How is the module cooled, and is it rated for the system’s temperature range?
06/FAQs
M.2 key types: common questions
Quick answers
What are the different M.2 key types?
A, B, E and M are the four in use. M key is for NVMe SSDs on up to four PCIe lanes, B key for SATA SSDs, cellular and GNSS, and A and E keys for Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and small cards.
What is the difference between B key and M key?
Lanes and interfaces. B key carries up to two PCIe lanes plus SATA, USB and SIM signals; M key carries up to four PCIe lanes plus SATA, for faster storage.
Can a B+M key SSD go in an M key slot?
Yes, if the slot carries the drive’s interface. A B+M module fits an M-key socket. A SATA B+M drive needs the socket to support SATA; a PCIe B+M drive will run at x2.
What is M.2 E key used for?
Mainly Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. E-key sockets carry PCIe, USB 2.0, SDIO, UART and PCM, and also suit small PCIe x1 cards such as HDMI capture cards.
Is M.2 key M always NVMe?
No. M-key sockets can carry PCIe, SATA or both. Check the datasheet: some M-key sockets accept SATA SSDs and some are PCIe only.
What do M.2 2242 and 2280 mean?
The module’s width and length in millimeters. 2242 is 22 mm wide and 42 mm long; 2280 is 22 mm wide and 80 mm long, the most common SSD size.
Which M.2 key do 5G modules use?
B key, usually in the 3052 size. 5G modules need a B-key socket with USB 3 or PCIe, a SIM slot and antenna connections; many 4G modules use the shorter 3042 size.
M.2 keying is the pattern of notches on an M.2 card and socket that shows which interfaces the slot carries. The four keys in common use are A and E for Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, B for modems and SATA SSDs, and M for NVMe SSDs. A card with the wrong key will not fit the socket.
M.2 module sizes are written as a code: the first two digits are the width in millimeters and the rest are the length. A 2280 module is 22 mm wide and 80 mm long. The standard defines widths of 12 to 30 mm and lengths of 16 to 110 mm, and 2280 is the most common SSD size.
NVMe and SATA are two protocols an M.2 SSD can use. NVMe runs over PCIe lanes and typically reads at 3,500 to 7,000 MB/s or more; SATA is capped at 6 Gb/s, around 550 MB/s. Both fit the same M.2 slot shape, so check which protocol the host slot supports. NVMe is the default for new designs.
mPCIe (Mini PCIe) is a card format carrying one PCIe lane and USB 2.0. mSATA uses the same card and socket but carries SATA only. M.2 replaced both: it carries up to four PCIe lanes, SATA and USB on one connector, with keying notches that stop the wrong card going in the wrong slot.
PCIe 5.0 doubles the data rate of PCIe 4.0, from 16 to 32 gigatransfers per second per lane. That gives about 4 GB/s per lane in each direction instead of 2 GB/s, or roughly 64 GB/s for an x16 slot. The two are compatible, so a card works in either slot at the slower generation’s speed.
Mini PCIe (mPCIe) is a small plug-in card format for embedded computers and laptops, defined by PCI-SIG in 2003. The 52-pin socket carries one PCIe lane and USB 2.0, plus a SIM interface for cellular modems. It is used for Wi-Fi, 4G modems, GNSS, serial, CAN and video capture cards in full-size and half-size versions.
TBW (terabytes written) is an SSD’s endurance rating: the total amount of data the manufacturer guarantees can be written to the drive over its warranty before the flash wears out. A 1 TB SSD rated at 600 TBW, for example, is warranted for 600 TB of writes. DWPD expresses the same limit as full-drive writes per day.
// Next Step
Need help choosing M.2 modules?
Tell us what the system needs to store, capture or connect, and where it will run. We will check the sockets, keys and cooling, then fit, configure, image and test every module before it ships.