Skip to main content
PROCESSORS · INTEL

Intel Alder Lake-N for Compact Rugged Computers: N97, N100 and i3-N305 Compared

Alder Lake-N is Intel’s low-power, E-core-only processor family for compact fanless computers. Here are the N97, N100, N200 and i3-N305 compared, the limits to plan around, what has replaced them and how to choose one for a rugged system.

TypeWhite paper
Published11 Nov 2024
AuthorAndrew WhitehouseManaging Director
Reading time21 min

Alder Lake-N is Intel’s low-power branch of its 12th Gen Alder Lake processor family, built only from efficient cores (E-cores) and rated at 6 to 15 W, which makes it a common choice for small fanless computers. It covers the Intel Processor N50, N95, N97, N100 and N200, the eight-core Core i3-N300 and i3-N305, and the Atom x7000E parts for embedded designs. Intel launched it in early 2023 and it remains in wide use in industrial and edge systems, alongside the Twin Lake and Amston Lake parts that followed it.

In edge computing, where low power and steady performance matter more than peak speed, that power band is what lets a processor sit inside a sealed, fanless box. The wider Intel Alder Lake family introduced Intel’s hybrid design, pairing performance cores (P-cores) with E-cores; Alder Lake-N keeps only the E-cores and trims the memory and I/O to match.

Compact rugged computers are where this pays off. With no fan, there are fewer moving parts to fail, less dust drawn into the case and silent operation, so the heat a processor produces sets how small and how sealed the computer can be. This guide covers the Alder Lake-N processors side by side, how they differ from the hybrid Alder Lake-S and -P parts, what has replaced them, and how to choose one for a compact rugged system. Our wider range of Intel industrial PCs covers the higher-power options.

Key points · 5 points

Key takeaways

01E-cores only
Alder Lake-N has no P-cores and no Hyper-Threading: two, four or eight Gracemont E-cores, one thread each.
026 to 15 W
Low power ratings let small fanless computers run it at full load across a wide temperature range.
03Single-channel memory
One memory channel and a 16 GB ceiling are the main limits to plan around.
04N97, N100 and i3-N305 lead
The N97 and N100 suit gateways and HMIs; the eight-core i3-N305 suits multi-service and multi-display work.
05Twin Lake and Amston Lake follow
The N150, N250 and i3-N355 refresh it with small clock gains; Atom x7000RE adds extended-temperature parts.
02Models

Alder Lake-N processors compared

Every Alder Lake-N part uses the same building blocks: Gracemont E-cores made on the Intel 7 process, up to 6 MB of shared cache, Intel UHD Graphics and a single memory channel. The differences are core count, clock speed, graphics size and the power rating. The table gives Intel’s published figures for the parts most often found in industrial computers; check Intel’s specification pages for the exact part before you commit.

Processor Cores / threads Max turbo Graphics (EUs) Power rating Typical industrial use
Intel Processor N50 2 / 2 3.4 GHz 16 6 W Basic gateways and thin clients
Intel Processor N95 4 / 4 3.4 GHz 16 15 W Kiosks and controllers
Intel Processor N97 4 / 4 3.6 GHz 24 12 W Rugged gateways, HMIs, signage
Intel Processor N100 4 / 4 3.4 GHz 24 6 W Mini PCs and low-power controllers
Intel Processor N200 4 / 4 3.7 GHz 32 6 W Fanless systems that need more graphics
Intel Core i3-N300 8 / 8 3.8 GHz 32 7 W Eight cores in the lowest power band
Intel Core i3-N305 8 / 8 3.8 GHz 32 15 W Multi-service gateways and vision pre-processing
Intel Atom x7211E 2 / 2 3.2 GHz 16 6 W Embedded controllers
Intel Atom x7213E 2 / 2 3.2 GHz 16 10 W Embedded controllers
Intel Atom x7425E 4 / 4 3.4 GHz 24 12 W Deterministic control with Intel TCC

EUs are the graphics compute blocks Intel counts in its UHD Graphics; more EUs mean more headroom for video decode, multiple screens and light inference on the GPU. The Atom x7000E parts are the embedded members of the family, with features such as Intel Time Coordinated Computing (TCC) for deterministic timing and in-band ECC support on selected parts. The power rating is Intel’s processor base power, so a well-designed fanless heatsink is sized to it; our guide to TDP and processor base power explains how that figure relates to real heat.

Models

What the Alder Lake-N family shares

Below the core counts, the rest of the chip is the same across the family, and it sets what a board or system built on it can offer.

Feature Alder Lake-N What it means in a system
CPU cores Gracemont E-cores, one thread each Good multi-threaded throughput per watt; modest single-thread speed
Memory Single channel DDR4-3200, DDR5-4800 or LPDDR5-4800, up to 16 GB One SO-DIMM socket or soldered memory; bandwidth is the main ceiling
PCIe Up to 9 PCIe 3.0 lanes Enough for an NVMe SSD, two or three network controllers and an M.2 module
Graphics Intel UHD Graphics, up to 32 EUs Dual or triple 4K displays on most boards, with hardware video decode
Storage PCIe NVMe, SATA, eMMC and UFS eMMC and UFS suit soldered-down boot storage in small devices
Security Intel PTT firmware TPM; discrete TPM 2.0 on many boards Secure Boot and BitLocker on Windows 11 IoT Enterprise
AI acceleration No NPU; OpenVINO runs on the CPU and GPU Light inference such as a single detection model or anomaly checks

Single-channel memory is the limit most often missed. An eight-core i3-N305 shares one memory channel between its cores and the graphics, so memory-heavy work scales less well than the core count suggests. For one or two services, an HMI or a gateway it is rarely a problem; for many containers or several camera streams, a dual-channel processor is the better fit. Our explainer on LPDDR5 vs DDR5 covers the soldered and socketed memory choices.

03Cores

Does Alder Lake-N have P-cores?

No. Alder Lake-N is built only from E-cores, which is the biggest difference from the rest of the Alder Lake family. The E-cores are the same Gracemont design that sits beside the P-cores in a hybrid Core i5 or i9, arranged in clusters of four that share a block of L2 cache. Each E-core runs one thread, as there is no Hyper-Threading on E-cores, and Intel quotes several E-cores fitting in the silicon area of one P-core.

The trade is simple: lower single-thread speed than a P-core in return for much better performance per watt and a smaller, cheaper chip. In practice a quad-core N97 handles an HMI, a protocol gateway, a signage player or a data logger comfortably, while an eight-core i3-N305 copes with several services side by side. Our guide to P-core vs E-core explains the hybrid design and how the operating system schedules work across the two types.

Because every core is the same type, scheduling is simple: there is no need for Intel Thread Director to decide which kind of core a task belongs on, and older operating systems and real-time Linux setups behave predictably. That is one reason E-core-only processors are popular for control and gateway work.

Cores

Alder Lake-N compared with the S and P parts

Our first compact rugged computers on 12th Gen Intel used both ends of the family: Alder Lake-N for power-sensitive builds and 35 W Alder Lake-S for heavier processing. The comparison still holds for anyone choosing between a small E-core system and a hybrid Core processor.

Feature Alder Lake-N (N97, N100, i3-N305) Alder Lake-P and -U (Core i3/i5/i7 mobile) Alder Lake-S 35 W (Core i3 to i9 TE)
Core types E-cores only P-cores and E-cores P-cores and E-cores
Example Core i3-N305: 8 cores, 8 threads Core i5-1245UE: 10 cores, 12 threads Core i9-12900TE: 16 cores (8P + 8E), 24 threads
Power rating 6–15 W 15–28 W (U and P) 35 W, with turbo above it
Memory Single channel, up to 16 GB Dual channel, up to 64 GB Dual channel, up to 64 GB on most boards
PCIe Up to 9 lanes, PCIe 3.0 PCIe 4.0 lanes for NVMe PCIe 5.0 and 4.0 from the CPU, plus chipset lanes
Cooling Small fanless heatsinks Fanless in a larger enclosure Fanless with a large heatsink, or fan-assisted
Suits Gateways, HMIs, signage, compact controllers Machine vision, multi-display HMIs, edge analytics Simulation, heavy data processing, several VMs

The i9-12900TE shows how far the 35 W parts reach: 16 cores and 24 threads in a power envelope that a well-designed fanless chassis can still handle, with a low base clock for efficiency and turbo for bursts. Albeit in a slightly larger enclosure, Alder Lake-S systems keep a small footprint with the right heatsink. Alder Lake-N, by contrast, fits palm-sized fanless boxes and runs comfortably at its rated power with no turbo throttling on a hot day.

04Choosing

N100 vs N97 vs N200 vs i3-N305: which to choose?

Four parts account for most Alder Lake-N industrial systems. They look similar on paper; the differences show up in graphics, sustained clocks and how much work runs in parallel.

If the system needs to… Choose Why
Run one application at the lowest possible power N100 6 W rating suits the smallest fanless boxes and battery or solar sites
Run an HMI, gateway or data logger reliably in a rugged box N97 Higher 12 W rating keeps clocks up under sustained load; widely used on embedded boards
Drive two or three 4K screens or decode several video streams N200 or i3-N305 32 EUs give more graphics headroom than the 24-EU N97 and N100
Run several containers, protocols or VMs at once i3-N305 Eight cores double the parallel throughput in the same family
Hold deterministic control timing Atom x7425E Intel TCC and embedded lifecycle support

As a rough guide, the N100 and N97 trade places depending on the cooling: the N100 is rated lower, so in a very small enclosure it holds its clocks, while the N97’s higher rating gives more sustained performance where the heatsink can take it. The i3-N305 is the choice when the workload spreads across cores, such as an industrial IoT gateway running several protocol converters, a database and a VPN. For a direct comparison with the newer part, see our explainer on Intel N100 vs N150.

Choosing

What replaced Alder Lake-N?

Intel has followed Alder Lake-N with three lines. None makes it obsolete overnight: boards built on it remain in production and many manufacturers keep Alder Lake-N builds alongside the newer parts, but new designs often start on the successors.

Line Launched Example parts What changed Where it fits
Alder Lake-N 2023 N97, N100, N200, i3-N305; Atom x7211E, x7425E The original E-core-only family Established boards and systems
Twin Lake 2025 N150, N250, Core i3-N355 Same design with higher clocks Drop-in refresh for many N97 and N100 designs
Amston Lake 2024 Atom x7211RE, x7213RE, x7433RE, x7835RE Extended-temperature ratings, in-band ECC, TCC Rail, utilities and long-life embedded designs
Wildcat Lake 2025–26 Intel Core Series 3 low-power parts P-cores and E-cores, Xe3 graphics and an NPU at around 15 W Compact systems that need light AI

Twin Lake is the closest successor: the Intel Processor N150 is essentially a faster N100, and the Core i3-N355 a faster i3-N305, so software and board designs carry over. Intel Amston Lake is the embedded line, with parts rated for extended temperature and features aimed at rail, energy and automation. Intel Wildcat Lake is a step up rather than a refresh, adding P-cores and an NPU in a similar power band. Our Intel Processor N range brings the N-series systems together, and our guide to CPU generations and embedded processors places all of them in Intel’s wider roadmap.

05Rugged

Why Alder Lake-N suits compact rugged computers

A compact rugged computer has to survive heat, cold, vibration and unstable power in a small sealed case, without a fan to fall back on. Alder Lake-N helps on each point.

Requirement How Alder Lake-N helps What else the system needs
Fanless cooling 6–15 W ratings dissipate through the case or a finned lid Conduction-cooled memory and storage, a heatsink sized for the highest ambient
Wide temperature Low heat leaves margin at high ambient; many wide temperature computers are rated −40 to 70 °C Industrial-grade memory and storage rated for the same range
Shock and vibration No fan, and soldered memory or eMMC on many boards Locking connectors, SSDs rather than hard drives, mounting brackets
Vehicle and DC power Low draw suits wide-range DC input from 9 V upwards Ignition control, surge and reverse-polarity protection
Long service Embedded parts on longer availability roadmaps A fixed bill of materials and a stable OS image

Removing the fan reduces dust and debris getting inside, cuts maintenance visits and removes the part most likely to fail in the field. With solid-state storage too, there are no moving parts at all, which matters in shock and vibration. Our guide to how a fanless PC works explains the thermal path, and the industrial temperature range sets out what −40 to 70 °C ratings mean.

For vehicles, a compact rugged computer can be equipped with wide-voltage input and ignition control, so it starts with the engine and shuts down cleanly when the key is turned off. That suits fleet tracking, route optimisation, driver monitoring, passenger information and fare collection, all light, continuous workloads that Alder Lake-N runs well within its power rating.

Rugged

Limits to plan around

Alder Lake-N is a good fit for a lot of industrial work, but it has clear limits, and specifying around them early avoids a redesign later.

  • Memory: one channel and 16 GB maximum. Heavy databases, many containers or large AI models need a dual-channel processor.
  • PCIe: up to nine PCIe 3.0 lanes, so no full-length GPU slot and limited room for extra network or capture cards.
  • AI: no NPU. One detection model on a camera stream is realistic with OpenVINO; several streams need an accelerator such as a Hailo-8 M.2 module, or a Core Ultra or NVIDIA Jetson system.
  • Single-thread speed: fine for HMIs and gateways, but slower than a P-core for single-threaded engineering software or heavy web interfaces.
  • Real-time: Intel TCC is on the Atom x7000E parts, not the N-series; for hard real-time control choose the Atom or an Amston Lake part.

When the workload goes beyond these, the usual step is to a hybrid Core or Core Ultra processor; our guide to Intel Core Ultra covers the options with an NPU built in.

Rugged

Light AI and vision on Alder Lake-N

Alder Lake-N has no dedicated AI accelerator, but its Intel UHD Graphics can run inference through OpenVINO, Intel’s toolkit for deploying trained models on Intel CPUs, GPUs and NPUs. That makes it practical for light AI work such as image classification, a single object detection model or anomaly detection on sensor data, in industrial applications such as quality inspection, where image analysis can flag product defects, or in transport, where a camera can watch for obstacles.

“By offloading AI workloads to the GPU, the CPU can manage other processing needs. This capability is critical in resource-constrained environments, such as IIoT deployments and edge computing, where space and power are limited.” Andrew Whitehouse, Managing Director, Things Embedded.

For more than a stream or two, add an accelerator. An M.2 AI module adds dedicated inference throughput at a few watts, and our guide to Hailo-8 AI accelerators covers how that pairs with a low-power x86 host.

Rugged

Configured before it ships

We configure every Alder Lake-N system to the job before it leaves us. We fit memory and storage rated for the temperature range, set the BIOS power limits to the enclosure, enable the watchdog and auto power-on, then image Windows 11 IoT Enterprise or Linux with the drivers and your software and test the build under load. The choice of processor is part of that conversation: we will tell you when an N97 is enough and when the workload needs a Core or Core Ultra system instead.

Check · 7 checksAlder Lake-N

Specifying an Alder Lake-N system

Seven questions that settle the processor and the build.

  1. 01

    Workload

    Is it one or two services, or many containers and VMs that need eight cores or a dual-channel processor?

  2. 02

    Memory

    Will 16 GB on a single channel cover the application, the OS and future updates?

  3. 03

    Displays

    How many screens and at what resolution: is a 24-EU part enough, or do you need 32 EUs?

  4. 04

    AI

    Is CPU and GPU inference with OpenVINO enough, or does the system need an M.2 accelerator?

  5. 05

    Environment

    What are the highest and lowest ambient temperatures, and is the enclosure sealed?

  6. 06

    Power

    Is the supply a wide-range DC rail or vehicle battery that needs ignition control?

  7. 07

    Lifecycle

    How long must the build stay unchanged: is an embedded Atom or Amston Lake part a better fit?

06FAQs

Alder Lake-N: common questions

Quick answers

What is Alder Lake-N?

Intel’s low-power, E-core-only branch of the 12th Gen Alder Lake family. It covers the N50 to N200, Core i3-N300 and i3-N305 and the Atom x7000E parts, rated at 6 to 15 W for compact and fanless systems.

Is the N100 an Alder Lake processor?

Yes. The N100 is a four-core Alder Lake-N processor rated at 6 W. Its successor, the N150, belongs to the Twin Lake refresh.

Does Alder Lake-N have P-cores?

No. Alder Lake-N uses only Gracemont E-cores, one thread per core, with no Hyper-Threading.

How does the N100 compare to the N200 and i3-N305?

All three share one design; the N200 adds graphics and clock speed, the i3-N305 doubles the cores. The N100 and N200 have four cores; the i3-N305 has eight and a 15 W rating for more sustained throughput.

Is Alder Lake-N good for industrial PCs?

Yes, for light and medium workloads. Its low power suits fanless, wide-temperature and vehicle systems; heavy multi-camera AI or memory-hungry software needs a larger processor.

What replaces Alder Lake-N?

Twin Lake, Amston Lake and Wildcat Lake. Twin Lake (N150, N250, i3-N355) is the direct refresh, Amston Lake (Atom x7000RE) the extended-temperature embedded line, and Wildcat Lake adds an NPU.

FAQs

Alder Lake-N FAQs

  1. Intel N100 vs N150: What Is the Difference?

    The Intel N150 is a refresh of the N100. Both have four efficient cores, four threads, 6 MB of cache and a 6 W base power. The N100 is an Alder Lake-N processor with a 3.4 GHz maximum turbo; the N150, from the Twin Lake refresh, reaches 3.6 GHz and runs its integrated graphics at a higher clock.

  2. What Are the Advantages of Fanless Computers?

    Fanless computers cool themselves passively, through a finned heatsink chassis and heat pipes, instead of a fan. With no moving parts and no airflow drawing in dirt, they are more reliable in dusty or vibrating places, silent, low maintenance and easy to seal, which is why they are the standard choice for industrial and embedded use.

  3. What Is the Industrial Temperature Range?

    The industrial temperature range is −40 to 85 °C: the grade an electronic component must operate across to be called industrial, compared with 0 to 70 °C for commercial parts. Rugged computers built from industrial-grade components typically run from −25 or −40 °C up to 70 °C as a complete system.

  4. What Is Ignition Control on a Vehicle Computer?

    Ignition control lets a vehicle computer follow the ignition key: it starts when the engine starts, and when the ignition is switched off it waits for a set delay and then shuts down cleanly. That protects the data on the computer and stops it draining the vehicle battery while parked.

  5. What Is OpenVINO?

    OpenVINO is Intel’s open-source toolkit for optimising and running AI inference. It takes models trained in frameworks such as PyTorch, TensorFlow or ONNX, optimises them, and runs them efficiently on Intel hardware, including CPUs, integrated GPUs such as Iris Xe and Arc, discrete Arc GPUs and the NPUs in Core Ultra processors.

  6. What Is Hyperthreading?

    Hyperthreading is Intel’s name for simultaneous multithreading (SMT): each physical core runs two threads at once, so the operating system sees two logical processors per core. It fills idle time in the core and typically adds around 15 to 30% throughput on parallel work. It does not double performance.

  7. What Is TPM 2.0, and Why Do Industrial PCs Need It?

    A TPM, or Trusted Platform Module, is a security chip or processor function that stores encryption keys and records whether a computer started with untampered firmware. TPM 2.0 is the current version. Windows 11 requires it, and it underpins disk encryption, measured boot and device identity on industrial PCs.

// NEXT STEP

Choosing an Alder Lake-N system?

Tell us the workload, the screens and the environment it will run in. We will recommend an Alder Lake-N, Twin Lake or larger Intel processor to suit, then configure, image and test the system before it ships.

Phone · UK +44(0)1785 558 300