Skip to main content

Industrial NVR

Rugged NVRs for Vehicles, Rail and Remote Sites

An industrial NVR records IP cameras where an office recorder would fail: on a bus, inside a train, up a pole or in a roadside cabinet. It powers the cameras over PoE, writes footage to drives that cope with vibration and heat, and keeps recording through engine starts and supply dips.

For NVR video surveillance on the move, these recorders pair PoE+ or PoE++ camera ports with hot-swap drive trays and RAID, ignition control, wide DC inputs and 4G or 5G for alerts and clips. Embedded NVR builds on NVIDIA Jetson or Intel Core Ultra add analytics on the box.

They suit transit and fleet CCTV, rolling stock, ports, utilities, perimeter security and smart city sites, where an AI NVR flags people, vehicles and number plates as it records rather than after the event.

Send Enquiry
// LOADING...

Browse Our Industrial NVRs

Displaying of 83 items
View All
  • CPU: Intel Pentium G Series Alder Lake, Intel Core 12th Gen Alder Lake, Intel Core 13th Gen Raptor Lake, Intel Celeron G Series Alder Lake
  • Memory: 2x DDR5 4800MHz SO-DIMM Slot, 128GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 10, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port, 1x DVI, 1x VGA
  • USB: 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 [Type C], 2x USB 2.0 [Type A], 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1 [Type A], 4x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 2x RS232 [DB9], 2x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 1x Isolated CANbus, DB9
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [PCIe x1/USB/SIM] [2242/3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4 Gen4] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 1x PCIe [x16 Slot] [x16 Signal] [Gen3], 1x mPCIe [PCIe/USB], 1x mPCIe [USB/SIM]
  • PCIe: 1x PCIe [x16 Slot] [x16 Signal] [Gen3]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD [M-Key 2280, PCIe Gen 4 x4], 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA]
  • Front Accessible Storage: Front Accessible Storage
  • Hot Swappable Storage: Hot Swappable SSD Support
  • RAID: RAID 0, RAID 1
  • Power: 8-48V DC [Terminal Block]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 70°C [-40°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, EN45545-2, EN50155, FCC
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 1x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45], 1x GbE LAN [RJ45], 4x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE], 4x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select Nuvo-9200VTC Variant
Nuvo-9208VTC : Nuvo-9200VTC with 8x RJ45 PoE+ ports, four Gigabit and four 2.5GbE
Nuvo-9200VTC : Nuvo-9200VTC with 4x M12 X-coded PoE+ ports for locking camera connections
Nuvo-9204VTC : Nuvo-9200VTC with 4x RJ45 PoE+ ports for standard camera cabling
  • CPU: Intel Core Ultra Series 3 Panther Lake
  • GPU / AI Accelerator: Intel NPU
  • Memory: 2x DDR5 7200MHz SO-DIMM Slot, 128GB
  • OS: Linux Ubuntu 24.04, Linux, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port, 1x DVI, 2x HDMI
  • USB: 2x USB 2.0 [Type A], 2x USB 3.2 [Type A]
  • M.2: 2x M.2 B-Key [SIM] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe] [2242/2260/2280]
  • mPCIe: 2x mPCIe [USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA]
  • Front Accessible Storage: Front Accessible Storage
  • RAID: RAID 0, RAID 1
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 70°C [-40°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, EN45545-2, FCC, UKCA
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 3x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE], 1x 2.5 GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
  • Serial: 3x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • Power: 9-60V DC Input [M12]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select VBOX-3650 Variant
VBOX-3650P-M12X : VBOX-3650P-M12X with 4x M12 PoE LAN, 60W budget, 3x COM and Core Ultra Series 3
VBOX-3650 : VBOX-3650 with Core Ultra Series 3, 4x RJ45 LAN, 4x COM, quad display and RAID
VBOX-3650-M12X : VBOX-3650-M12X with 4x M12 X-coded LAN, 3x COM, Core Ultra Series 3 and RAID
VBOX-3650P : VBOX-3650P with 4x PoE RJ45 LAN, 60W budget, Core Ultra Series 3 and RAID
  • CPU: Intel Atom X Series Alder Lake
  • Memory: 1x DDR5 4800MHz SO-DIMM, 16GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • USB: 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 1x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 2x Isolated CANbus, DB9
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 2x mPCIe [PCIe/SIM/USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD [M-Key 2280, PCIe Gen 3 x2], 1x 2.5" HDD/SSD
  • Power: 8-35V DC [Terminal Block]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 70°C [-40°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, EN50155, EN55032, FCC
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 4x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select Nuvo-2860VTC Variant
Nuvo-2860VTC-PoE : Nuvo-2860VTC with four M12 PoE+ ports at 25.5 W each and isolated CAN bus
Nuvo-2860VTC : Nuvo-2860VTC with four M12 GbE ports, Intel Atom x7425E and isolated CAN bus
  • AI Performance: 1,200–2,070 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson T4000, NVIDIA Jetson T5000
  • Memory: 128GB Soldered On-board, 64GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux Ubuntu 24.04, Linux
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port, 1x HDMI
  • Ethernet: 1x 100GbE LAN [QSFP28], 1x 5 GbE LAN [RJ45], 8x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
  • USB: 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type C], 4x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB] [2242/3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [PCIe x1 Gen4/USB 2.0] [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x2 Gen4] [2280]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA]
  • Power: 20-57V DC Input
  • Temp: 0°C to 35°C [32°F to 95°F]
  • Certification: CE, FCC
  • CPU: Intel Pentium G Series Alder Lake, Intel Core 12th Gen Alder Lake, Intel Core 13th Gen Raptor Lake, Intel Celeron G Series Alder Lake
  • Memory: 2x DDR5 4800MHz SO-DIMM Slot, 128GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 10, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port, 1x DVI, 1x VGA
  • USB: 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 [Type C], 2x USB 2.0 [Type A], 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1 [Type A], 4x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 2x RS232 [DB9], 2x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 1x Isolated CANbus, DB9
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [PCIe x1/USB/SIM] [2242/3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4 Gen4] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 1x mPCIe [PCIe/USB], 1x mPCIe [USB/SIM]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD [M-Key 2280, PCIe Gen 4 x4], 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA]
  • Front Accessible Storage: Front Accessible Storage
  • Hot Swappable Storage: Hot Swappable SSD Support
  • RAID: RAID 0, RAID 1
  • Power: 8-48V DC [Terminal Block]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 70°C [-40°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, EN45545-2, EN50155, FCC
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 1x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45], 1x GbE LAN [RJ45], 4x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE], 4x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select Nuvo-9100VTC Variant
Nuvo-9108VTC : Nuvo-9100VTC with 8x RJ45 PoE+ ports, four Gigabit and four 2.5GbE
Nuvo-9100VTC : Nuvo-9100VTC with 4x M12 X-coded PoE+ ports for locking camera connections
Nuvo-9104VTC : Nuvo-9100VTC with 4x RJ45 PoE+ ports for standard camera cabling
  • CPU: Intel Core Ultra Series 2 Arrow Lake-S
  • GPU / AI Accelerator: Intel NPU
  • AI Performance: 13 TOPS
  • Memory: 2x DDR5 6400MHz SO-DIMM Slot, 96GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 10, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 2x Display Port
  • USB: 6x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 4x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 E-Key [PCIe x2/USB] [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4] [2280], 2x M.2 B-Key [PCIe x2/USB 3.0/SATA] [2280/3042/3052]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA]
  • RAID: RAID 0, RAID 1
  • Power: 9-50V DC Input [Terminal Block], Optional AC Power Supply
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Certification: EN62368-1, CE, EN50121-3-2, EN50155, FCC, IC (ICES-003), UKCA
  • Mounting Options: DIN Mount, Rack Mount, VESA Mount, Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 1x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45], 1x GbE LAN [RJ45], 2x 10 GbE LAN [SFP+], 4x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
  • Temp: -40°C to 55°C [-40°F to 131°F]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select ECX-4000 Variant
ECX-4071 : ECX-4000 with 2x 10GbE SFP+, 4x 2.5GbE PoE+ and internal SATA storage
ECX-4000-2G : ECX-4000 with 2.5GbE and GbE LAN
ECX-4000-2R : ECX-4000 with 2.5GbE and GbE LAN and dual SSD trays
ECX-4000-6G : ECX-4000 with 5x 2.5GbE and 1x GbE LAN
ECX-4000-6R : ECX-4000 with 5x 2.5GbE, 1x GbE LAN and dual SSD trays
ECX-4000-PoE : ECX-4000 with 5x 2.5GbE including 4x PoE+
ECX-4000-PoER : ECX-4000 with 5x 2.5GbE including 4x PoE+ and dual SSD trays
ECX-4025 : ECX-4000 with 8x 2.5GbE including 4x PoE+
ECX-4025R : ECX-4000 with 8x 2.5GbE including 4x PoE+ and dual SSD trays
ECX-4071R : ECX-4000 with 2x 10GbE SFP+, 4x 2.5GbE PoE+ and dual SSD trays
  • CPU: Intel Atom X Series Amston Lake
  • Memory: 1x DDR5 4800MHz SO-DIMM, 16GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • USB: 2x USB 2.0 [Type A], 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 2x RS232/422/485 [DB9], Optional Serial Modules
  • CANbus: 1x CAN FD [DB9]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x1] [2280], 1x M.2 M-Key [SATA] [2280]
  • Storage: 2x M.2 SSD
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 70°C [-40°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: EN62368-1, CE, E-Mark, EN45545-2, EN50155, FCC, UKCA
  • Mounting Options: DIN Mount, Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 1x 2.5 GbE LAN [M12] [PoE], 4x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
  • Power: 9-60V DC Input [M12]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select VBOX-3132 Variant
VBOX-3132P-M12X : VBOX-3132P-M12X with 4x PoE GbE and 2.5GbE on M12 X-code, CAN FD
VBOX-3132P : VBOX-3132P with 4x PoE GbE on RJ45, 2.5GbE and CAN FD
  • AI Performance: 100 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB
  • Memory: 16GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux, Linux Ubuntu 20.04, Linux Ubuntu 22.04
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • Ethernet: 2x GbE LAN [M12], 4x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
  • USB: 2x USB 3.0 [Type A]
  • CANbus: 2x CANbus [M12]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [PCIe/USB] [3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x1] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 2x mPCIe [PCIe/USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD
  • Power: 12-24V DC [M16]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -20°C to 60°C [-4°F to 140°F]
  • IP Rating: IP67
  • Certification: CB, CCC, CE, E-Mark, FCC, UL
  • Mounting Options: Desktop
  • CPU: AMD Ryzen Embedded 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen PRO 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen
  • GPU / AI Accelerator: Hailo-10 AI Accelerator, AMD Ryzen AI NPU, Hailo-8 AI Accelerator
  • AI Performance: 16–40 TOPS
  • Memory: 2x DDR5 5600MHz SO-DIMM Slot, 96GB
  • OS: Linux, Windows 11
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port, 1x HDMI, 2x Mini Display Port
  • Ethernet: 4x 2.5 GbE LAN [RJ45]
  • USB: 4x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: Optional Serial Modules
  • M.2: 1x M.2 A/E-Key [SATA] [2230], 1x M.2 B-Key [PCIe x2/USB 3.0/SATA] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [PCIe x1/USB 2.0] [2230], 3x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4] [2280]
  • Storage: 3x M.2 SSD
  • Power: 12-60V DC Input [Terminal Block]
  • Temp: -40°C to 85°C [-40°F to 185°F]
  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Mounting Options: Desktop, DIN Mount, VESA Mount, Wall Mount
CONFIGURE
  • AI Performance: 40 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano 8GB
  • Memory: 8GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux, Linux Ubuntu 22.04
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • USB: 2x USB 2.0 [Type A], 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 1x RS232 [DB9], 1x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 1x CANbus [DB15]
  • Power: 12-36V DC Input [Terminal Block]
  • Certification: CE, FCC
  • Ethernet: 2x GbE LAN [RJ45], 4x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4] [2280]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 1x Micro SD
  • Temp: -25°C to 60°C [-13°F to 140°F]
  • Mounting Options: DIN Mount, Wall Mount
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select iEP-6022E Variant
iEP-6022E-002 : iEP-6022E-002 with Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, four 802.3af PoE ports and dual GbE
iEP-6022E-000 : iEP-6022E-000 with Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, dual GbE, CAN, two COM and optional second SSD
iEP-6022E-001 : iEP-6022E-001 with Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, two 802.3af PoE ports, dual GbE and CAN
iEP-6022E-003 : iEP-6022E-003 with Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, 5G or 4G LTE module, Nano SIM, dual GbE
  • AI Performance: 200–275 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin 32GB, NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin 64GB, NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin Industrial 64GB
  • Memory: 32GB Soldered On-board, 64GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port
  • USB: 1x USB 3.0 [Type C], 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A], 2x USB 2.0 [Type A]
  • Serial: 1x RS232 [DB9], 1x RS485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 2x CANbus, DB9
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [PCIe x1/USB/SIM] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x4] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 2x mPCIe [PCIe/USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 2x 2.5" HDD/SSD [SATA], 64GB eMMC
  • Front Accessible Storage: Front Accessible Storage
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -40°C to 75°C [-40°F to 167°F]
  • Certification: CE, FCC
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 4x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE], 4x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
  • Power: 8-48V DC [M12]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select NRU-220S Series Variant
NRU-222S : NRU-220S Series with M12 X-coded Ethernet, M12 A-coded power, 4x PoE+
NRU-220S : NRU-220S Series with screw-lock RJ45, 4x PoE+, 2x 2.5GbE, terminal block power
  • Display Outputs: 1x Display Port
  • Ethernet: 4x GbE LAN [RJ45] [PoE]
  • USB: 2x USB 3.1 Gen 1 [Type A]
  • Serial: 1x RS232/422/485 [DB9]
  • CANbus: 1x Isolated CANbus, DB9
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB/SIM] [3042/3052]
  • Power: 8-35V DC [Terminal Block]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -25°C to 70°C [-13°F to 158°F]
  • Certification: CE, EN50155, FCC, MIL-STD-810
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • AI Performance: 20–100 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano 4GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 8GB
  • OS: Linux, Linux Ubuntu 20.04
  • mPCIe: 2x mPCIe [PCIe/USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select NRU-52S Variant
NRU-52S+ : NRU-52S+ with Jetson Orin NX or Nano and four 90 W PoE++ ports
NRU-52S : NRU-52S with Jetson Xavier NX and four 90 W PoE++ camera ports
  • AI Performance: 20–100 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano 4GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano 8GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 16GB, NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX 8GB
  • OS: Linux
  • Display Outputs: 1x VGA
  • USB: 2x USB 2.0 [M12]
  • Serial: 1x RS232 [M12]
  • CANbus: 1x CAN FD [M12]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB/SIM] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe x1 Gen3] [2242]
  • mPCIe: 1x mPCIe [PCIe/USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD [M-Key 2242, PCIe Gen 3 x1]
  • Power: 8-35V DC [M12]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -25°C to 70°C [-13°F to 158°F]
  • IP Rating: IP66
  • Certification: CE, FCC
  • Mounting Options: VESA Mount, Wall Mount
  • Ethernet: 1x GbE LAN [M12], 4x GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select NRU-160-AWP Variant
NRU-162S-AWP : NRU-162S-AWP with Jetson Orin NX or Nano, IP66 sealing and four M12 PoE+ ports
NRU-161V-AWP : NRU-161V-AWP with Jetson Orin NX or Nano, IP66 sealing and six GMSL2 inputs
  • AI Performance: 275 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin 64GB
  • Memory: 64GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • Ethernet: 1x 10 GbE LAN [M12], 2x 2.5 GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
  • USB: 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • CANbus: 2x CAN FD [M8]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [USB] [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 1x mPCIe [USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 64GB eMMC
  • Power: 9-60V DC Input [M12]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -25°C to 70°C [-13°F to 158°F]
  • IP Rating: IP66
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, ECE-R118, EN45545-2, EN50155, FCC
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
  • Serial: 1x RS232/422/485 [M12]
COMPARE VARIANTS
Select IBOX-650P-IP66-2S-DIO Variant
IBOX-650P-IP66-DIO-JAO64-LE : IBOX-650P-IP66-DIO-JAO64-LE with AGX Orin 64GB, digital I/O, 10GbE and 2x PoE+
IBOX-650P-IP66-2S-01-JAO64 : IBOX-650P-IP66-2S-01-JAO64 with AGX Orin 64GB, 2x M12 serial, 4x GMSL-2 and 10GbE
IBOX-650P-IP66-2S-JAO64-LE : IBOX-650P-IP66-2S-JAO64-LE with AGX Orin 64GB, 2x M12 serial, 10GbE and 2x PoE+
IBOX-650P-IP66-DIO-01-JAO64 : IBOX-650P-IP66-DIO-01-JAO64 with AGX Orin 64GB, digital I/O, analog input, PWM and 4x GMSL-2
  • AI Performance: 275 TOPS
  • SOM: NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin 64GB
  • Memory: 64GB Soldered On-board
  • OS: Linux
  • Display Outputs: 1x HDMI
  • Ethernet: 1x 10 GbE LAN [M12], 1x GbE BASE-T1 [IEC 63171-5], 2x 2.5 GbE LAN [M12] [PoE]
  • USB: 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 [Type A]
  • Serial: 1x RS232/422/485 [M12]
  • CANbus: 2x CAN FD [M8]
  • M.2: 1x M.2 B-Key [USB] [3042/3052], 1x M.2 E-Key [USB] [2230], 1x M.2 M-Key [PCIe] [2280]
  • mPCIe: 1x mPCIe [USB]
  • Storage: 1x M.2 SSD, 64GB eMMC
  • Power: 9-60V DC Input [M12]
  • Ignition Sensing: Supports Ignition Control
  • Temp: -25°C to 70°C [-13°F to 158°F]
  • IP Rating: IP66
  • Certification: CE, E-Mark, EN45545-2, EN50155, FCC, UKCA
  • Mounting Options: Wall Mount
Displaying of 83 items
View All

Beyond the NVR: PoE, Vehicle, Rail and Edge AI Computers

Industrial NVR vs Consumer NVR vs VMS Server

All three record IP cameras. Where the recorder sits, how it is powered and who runs the software decide which one a project needs.

Industrial NVRvsConsumer NVRvsVMS Server

Industrial NVR vs Consumer NVR vs VMS Server
Feature This categoryIndustrial NVR Consumer NVR VMS Server
Camera Power
PoE+ or PoE++ ports on M12 or RJ45, up to 90 W for one PTZ or heated camera
PoE ports on RJ45 for the cameras in the kit
None; cameras run from separate PoE switches
Recording Storage
SSDs in hot-swap trays with RAID 0, 1 or 5 and front access
Fixed hard drive bays for an office or home
Rack drive arrays and NAS for long retention
Power and Temperature
Fanless on wide DC inputs with ignition control, rated to −40 to 70 °C on vehicle builds
Mains adaptor and fan cooling for heated rooms
Mains power in an air-conditioned server room
Approvals
E-Mark, EN 50155 and IP66 builds for road, rail and outdoor use
Office and household approvals only
IT and data centre approvals
Video Analytics
Jetson Orin, Jetson Thor or a Core Ultra NPU runs detection on the recorder
Motion and basic person alerts in the firmware
GPU servers analyse streams from many sites at once
Software
Open Linux or Windows, so you run your own VMS or analytics stack
Closed firmware and the maker’s own app
Licensed VMS software on Windows or Linux
Choose it when the cameras ride on a vehicle or train, the site is outdoors or remote, or the recorder must run your own analytics. a small indoor site buys cameras and a recorder as one kit from the same maker. many buildings or sites feed one control room and the cameras already have their own PoE switches.

Running analytics for a whole control room? See our edge AI servers for rackmount GPU systems that sit behind the recorders.

Mixing camera makers? Check that the cameras and the recording software share ONVIF Profile S or Profile T.

Vehicle NVR, Rail and Outdoor Recorder Types

Where the recorder is installed sets its power input, approvals, sealing and how the footage gets home.

Mobile NVR for Buses and Fleets

Ignition control with shutdown delays, E-Mark approval, M12 camera ports and SuperCAP backup keep a bus, police car or refuse truck recording, with 4G or 5G to send clips before the vehicle returns to the depot.

Onboard Rail Recorders

Saloon and cab cameras on rolling stock need EN 50155 design, EN 45545-2 fire protection and isolated inputs such as 43 to 160 V DC, with front-access drive trays that depot staff can swap.

Outdoor and IP66 Recorders

Sealed IP66 builds with M12 PoE ports mount on poles, gantries, quaysides and machinery, running fanless from −25 to 70 °C where a cabinet with air conditioning is not an option.

AI NVR With Jetson or Core Ultra

Jetson AGX Orin and Thor modules or Intel Core Ultra processors with an NPU detect people and vehicles, read plates and enforce virtual fences on the streams as they record.

How to Choose a Surveillance NVR

Start a surveillance NVR from the cameras and how long footage must be kept, then size the power and the uplink.

Cameras and PoE Budget

Count the cameras and check both the per-port class and the total budget. PoE+ gives 25.5 W at the camera, PoE++ up to 90 W for PTZ and heated housings, and some recorders cap the whole box well below the sum of the ports.

Recording Time and Storage

Multiply bitrate by cameras, hours and days of retention. H.265 needs roughly half the space of H.264, hot-swap trays let footage leave on a drive, and RAID 1 or 5 keeps recording through a drive failure.

Power, Ignition and Backup

Match the input to the vehicle, train or site supply, set ignition delays so files close cleanly, and add a supercapacitor or battery where cranking dips and sudden cut-offs could corrupt the last minutes of footage.

Uplink and Remote Access

Decide how footage leaves the site: 4G or 5G for alerts and short clips, Wi-Fi at the depot for bulk offload, or 2.5GbE and 10GbE uplinks to a control room. GNSS adds location and time to every recording.

Specs to Check
PoE+ and PoE++

IEEE 802.3at and 802.3bt power classes for standard, PTZ and heated cameras. PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++: The 802.3af, 802.3at and 802.3bt Standards

Industrial NVR Manufacturers We Work With

We work with the leading industrial NVR manufacturers, and each card below is one of our hand-picked series: recorders with PoE camera ports and on-board storage for vehicles, trains, poles and roadside cabinets. Every card names the processor, camera ports and approvals that made it our choice, so you can compare series or ask us for a shortlist.

Neousys industrial NVRs are designed and built by a Taipei manufacturer that specialises in rugged embedded computing for machine vision, vehicles and robotics. Its computers run on Intel, AMD, NVIDIA Jetson and Arm processors, with wide-temperature operation standard across the range.

NRU-220S Neousys AI NVR
Neousys

NRU-220S Neousys AI NVR

Our lead Neousys pick for analytics on the recorder itself: Jetson AGX Orin with up to 275 TOPS transcodes up to 22 simultaneous 1080P streams, beside four PoE+ camera ports, two front-access SSD trays and an 8 to 48 V input with ignition control.

Nuvo-9200VTC Neousys Vehicle NVR
Neousys

Nuvo-9200VTC Neousys Vehicle NVR

Picked when one recorder handles many vehicle cameras and their analytics: up to 24 cores on socketed 14th Gen Core, eight PoE+ ports on M12 or RJ45, mirrored SATA trays that swap while running and an 8 to 48 V supply.

NRU-52S Neousys Rugged NVR
Neousys

NRU-52S Neousys Rugged NVR

Chosen for cameras that draw serious power: four 802.3bt PoE++ ports deliver up to 90 W to a single PTZ or heated camera, with Jetson Orin NX analytics, GPS PPS timing, 4G or 5G, and EN 50155 and MIL-STD-810H listings from its maker.

Nuvo-2615RL Neousys Rail NVR
Neousys

Nuvo-2615RL Neousys Rail NVR

Our pick for onboard rail recording: Atom x6425E with four M12 X-coded PoE+ ports from a 50 W budget, an isolated 43 to 160 V DC input with 1,500 V DC insulation and a front-access drive tray, built to EN 50155 and EN 45545-2.

Nuvo-7250VTC Neousys Mobile NVR
Neousys

Nuvo-7250VTC Neousys Mobile NVR

Chosen for recorders that must finish writing after the engine stops: built-in SuperCAP backup, 35 W 9th or 8th Gen Core, four or eight PoE+ ports, LTE, E-Mark and fanless running from −40 to 70 °C.

Not sure which range fits? Tell us the application and we will recommend the right model.

NVR Surveillance System Projects and Guides

Projects where a recorder watches a metro station, a car park barrier or a ship’s deck, and the guides behind them: PoE budgets, ignition wiring, power backup, approvals, uplinks and the analytics that run on the recorder.
eNVP-JAO-AI Case Study Card
Case Study An AI NVR Watching a Metro Station A Jetson AGX Orin recorder with PoE camera ports replaced an ageing system, adding virtual fences, watchlist alerts and quick evidence search.
SEMIL-2200GC Card
Case Study Sealed GPU Recorders on a Ship’s Deck Passively cooled IP69K computers detect vessels beside the cameras on deck, with no need for a dry room below.
SPC-4600 Case Study Card
Case Study Plate Reading at a Car Park Barrier A PoE computer powers the barrier camera, reads number plates and lifts the barrier with no person in the loop.
NDiS-B561 Case Study Card
Case Study PoE Cameras Running a Smart Car Park Embedded PoE systems watch bays and entrances so drivers find a space and the operator sees occupancy live.

Industrial NVR FAQs

FAQs
What is an industrial NVR?

An industrial NVR is a network video recorder built for vehicles, trains and outdoor sites instead of an office rack. It powers IP cameras over PoE, records to SSDs in hot-swap trays, runs fanless on wide DC inputs and often analyses the video as it records, so footage and alerts stay on site when the network drops.

What is an NVR?
What is an in-vehicle NVR?

An in-vehicle NVR records the cameras on a bus, truck, patrol car or train from inside the vehicle. It starts and stops with the ignition, carries E-Mark approval for road use, takes cameras on locking M12 ports and rides through engine cranking with supercapacitor or battery backup. Footage goes home over 4G or 5G or is collected at the depot; our guide to mobile NVRs covers offload and approvals in more detail.

What is an E-Mark?
How does a PoE NVR surveillance system work?

Each IP camera takes power and data from one Ethernet cable plugged into the recorder. The NVR acts as the PoE switch, records every stream to its drives and serves live and recorded video to viewers and the VMS. Check the total PoE budget as well as the per-port class, because PTZ and heated cameras draw more.

PoE in surveillance and NVR systems
Are NVR video surveillance systems better than DVR systems?

For new sites, usually yes. NVR video surveillance systems record digital streams from IP cameras over the network, so they support higher resolutions, PoE power on one cable and analytics on each stream. DVR systems record analogue cameras over coax and suit sites keeping old cabling, while hybrid recorders with analogue TVI inputs bridge the two during a migration.

NVR vs DVR: what is the difference?
How much storage does an industrial NVR need?

Multiply each camera’s bitrate by the seconds recorded and the days kept, divide by eight, then add headroom. Vehicle recorders often keep a few days on board, while fixed sites keep weeks on RAID 1 or 5. Our guide to NVR storage per camera works through H.264 and H.265 examples.

What is bitrate?
Should an AI NVR or a separate server run the video analytics?

Run analytics on the recorder when cameras sit on a vehicle, a remote mast or a site with a thin uplink, so only alerts and clips travel. A Jetson module or an Intel processor with an NPU handles detection, tracking and plate reading on the streams it records. Move to a GPU server when many sites or hundreds of cameras feed one control room.

How many cameras can one GPU handle?
Which NVRs suit trains and rolling stock?

Look for EN 50155 design with EN 50121-3-2 EMC and EN 45545-2 fire protection, an isolated input that covers the train supply, such as 24 to 110 V or 43 to 160 V DC, and M12 X-coded PoE+ ports for saloon and cab cameras. Front-access drive trays let depot staff collect recordings without opening the equipment cabinet.

What is EN 50155?
Can an industrial NVR keep recording when the power drops?

Yes, with backup built in or added. Vehicle recorders use ignition control with shutdown delays, so the system finishes writing after the engine stops, and some add a supercapacitor or battery that rides through cranking dips and powers a safe shutdown when the supply is cut. Choose recording SSDs with power loss protection as well.

What is a supercapacitor?
Do you supply a PoE monitor for CCTV viewing?

Yes, on a separate page. A PoE monitor takes power and data over one Ethernet cable and pairs with a thin client or a remote PC, so a gatehouse, reception desk or control point can show live camera views without a mains outlet at the screen. You will find them under our PoE monitors, with touch and wall or VESA mounting.

Do you offer TAA and NDAA compliant industrial NVRs?

Where the manufacturer declares it, yes. Section 889 of the NDAA bars US federal agencies and their contractors from video surveillance equipment made by Hikvision, Dahua and Hytera, and the recorders on this page come from none of them. Compliance also covers cameras, components and country of origin for TAA, so send us the contract clause and we will check each model.

What does NDAA compliant mean?
Can you supply industrial NVRs configured and tested?

Yes. Integration is standard: every industrial NVR we supply is configured and tested before it ships. We fit the drives, memory and wireless modules, set up RAID, load the operating system with your video management system (VMS) or analytics software where needed, and check the PoE ports and ignition settings, so the recorder arrives ready for your cameras.

// Video Surveillance Computing Specialists

Speak to an Industrial NVR Specialist.

Tell us how many cameras you run, how long footage must be kept and the vehicle, train or site the recorder goes into. We will recommend the right NVR, storage and PoE budget for the job.

Phone · UK +44(0)1785 558 300